2015 General Election

Last Updated:

Results listed are preliminary, contact Cortland County Board of Elections for Official Results, (607) 753-5032.


Alderperson Ward 01

Michelle A. Mastropolo 331 100%
Total:331

Alderperson Ward 02

Kathryn J. Silliman 147 100%
Total:147

Alderperson Ward 03

Gary L. Thomas 171 100%
Total:171

Alderperson Ward 04

John G. Bennett Jr 91 100%
Total:91

Alderperson Ward 05

Clifton R. Dutcher 65 20.90%
William D. Carpenter 246 79.09%
Total:311

Alderperson Ward 06

Carlos J. Ferrer 175 100%
Total:175

Alderperson Ward 07

Adam L. Megivem 152 48.71%
Kristen E. Dye 22 7.051%
Linda A. Ferguson 138 44.23%
Total:312

Alderperson Ward 08

Thomas J. Michales 201 100%
Total:201

Constable

John T. Banewicz Sr 628 16.42%
Mark R. Teeter 1,195 31.25%
Russell C. Teeter 1,284 33.58%
Salvatore M. Ferro 716 18.72%
Total:3,823

County Clerk

Elizabeth P. Larkin 6,037 100%
Total:6,037

County Coroner

Kevin L. Sharp 5,656 52.14%
Whitney B. Meeker 5,191 47.85%
Total:10,847

County Legislator District 01

John R. Troy 374 100%
Total:374

County Legislator District 02

Amy L. Cobb 106 62.72%
Derek M. Reynolds 63 37.27%
Total:169

County Legislator District 03

Thomas P. Hartnett 150 100%
Total:150

County Legislator District 04

Richard A. Bushnell 143 100%
Total:143

County Legislator District 05

Luke J. Snyder 263 100%
Total:263

County Legislator District 06

Mary Ann Discenza 222 100%
Total:222

County Legislator District 07

Raylnn J. Knolls 211 100%
Total:211

County Legislator District 08

Donnell E. Boyden 512 100%
Total:512

County Legislator District 09

Linda K. Jones 433 100%
Total:433

County Legislator District 10

Gordon R. Wheelock 418 100%
Total:418

County Legislator District 11

Chad W. Underwood 187 33.09%
Christopher B. Newell 378 66.90%
Total:565

County Legislator District 12

Joseph Steinfoff Jr 306 64.83%
Lisa Lee Miller 166 35.16%
Total:472

County Legislator District 13

Kevin L. Whitney 273 100%
Total:273

County Legislator District 14

Sandra L. Price 560 100%
Total:560

County Legislator District 15

George E. Wagner 460 100%
Total:460

County Legislator District 16

James V. Denkenberger Jr 519 100%
Total:519

County Legislator District 17

Charles D. Sudbrink 492 100%
Total:492

County Sheriff

Herbert M. Barnhart 3,861 45.37%
Mark E. Helms 4,115 48.36%
Rich Berry 533 6.263%
Total:8,509

County Treasurer

Cynthia A. Monroe 5,710 100%
Total:5,710

Mayor

Brian T. Tobin 1,539 83.36%
Myshell M. Titus 307 16.63%
Total:1,846

Superintendent of Highways - Cincinnatus

Bryan S. Rose 130 100%
Total:130

Superintendent of Highways - Cortlandville

Carl A. Bush Jr 1,110 100%
Total:1,110

Superintendent of Highways - Freetown

Steven Strough 109 52.15%
Timothy M. Brown 100 47.84%
Total:209

Superintendent of Highways - Harford

David C. Canfield 80 42.10%
Jack Holcomb Jr 110 57.89%
Total:190

Superintendent of Highways - Lapeer

Edward J. Butler 104 43.15%
Jamie J. Bush 137 56.84%
Total:241

Superintendent of Highways - Marathon

Randy W. Ensign 307 100%
Total:307

Superintendent of Highways - Preble

Jeffrey N. Griswold 318 100%
Total:318

Superintendent of Highways - Scott

Ward H. Grinnell 240 100%
Total:240

Supervisor - Cincinnatus

Luann M. King 132 100%
Total:132

Supervisor - Cortlandville

Richard C. Tupper 1,070 100%
Total:1,070

Supervisor - Cuyler

LouAnne Randall 109 59.23%
Mike Russell 75 40.76%
Total:184

Supervisor - Freetown

Thomas A. VanderPloeg 149 100%
Total:149

Supervisor - Harford

Michelle M. Tottey-Morse 210 100%
Total:210

Supervisor - Homer

Fredrick J. Forbes Sr 906 100%
Total:906

Supervisor - Lapeer

Chad Parker 108 47.57%
Gary F. Cornell 119 52.42%
Total:227

Supervisor - Marathon

Thomas D. Adams 276 100%
Total:276

Supervisor - Preble

James J. Doring 253 100%
Total:253

Supervisor - Scott

Kevin J. Fitch 231 100%
Total:231

Supervisor - Taylor

John Walsh 43 38.05%
Steven Breneman 70 61.94%
Total:113

Supervisor - Truxton

Lloyd G. Sutton Jr 234 100%
Total:234

Supervisor - Virgil

John P. Kaminski 447 100%
Total:447

Supervisor - Willet

Alvin W. Doty Jr 132 100%
Total:132

Tax Collector - Cincinnatus

KayAnn Tracey 130 100%
Total:130

Tax Collector - Freetown

Gail G. Heady 164 100%
Total:164

Tax Collector - Marathon

Jerry Knapp 277 100%
Total:277

Tax Collector - Willet

Laura L. Fox 136 100%
Total:136

Town Clerk - Cincinnatus

Joanne C. Perkins 130 100%
Total:130

Town Clerk - Freetown

Serina L. Ingrahm 153 100%
Total:153

Town Clerk - Marathon

Doris A. Adams 280 100%
Total:280

Town Clerk and Collector - Cortlandville

Karen Q. Snyder 1,141 100%
Total:1,141

Town Clerk and Collector - Cuyler

Ashley L. Marshall 47 25.40%
Wendy J. Custer 138 74.59%
Total:185

Town Clerk and Collector - Harford

Carrie J. Merriman 217 100%
Total:217

Town Clerk and Collector - Lapeer

Cynthia D. McFarland 209 100%
Total:209

Town Clerk and Collector - Scott

Cathy A. Barber 245 100%
Total:245

Town Clerk and Collector - Taylor

Jaymie J. Closson 100 100%
Total:100

Town Clerk and Collector - Virgil

Alane M. VanDonsel 469 100%
Total:469

Town Council Persons - Cincinnatus

Jonathan A. McKee 128 25.24%
Mark T. Christian 123 24.26%
Michael Stafford 122 24.06%
Steven R. Mudge 134 26.42%
Total:507

Town Council Persons - Cortlandville

John C. Proud 984 48.56%
Theodore V. Testa 1,042 51.43%
Total:2,026

Town Council Persons - Cuyler

Harvey W. Lindow III 52 14.48%
Jackie VanDee 56 15.59%
Keith A. White 131 36.49%
Nancy L. Corbin 120 33.42%
Total:359

Town Council Persons - Freetown

Mary K. Mackey 146 51.22%
William C. Contri 139 48.77%
Total:285

Town Council Persons - Harford

Daryl B. Cross 140 29.72%
Gerald A. Smith 98 20.80%
Karen Snover-Clift 133 28.23%
Michael Price 100 21.23%
Total:471

Town Council Persons - Homer

Larry R. Jones 851 50.68%
Michael R. Park 828 49.31%
Total:1,679

Town Council Persons - Lapeer

John T. Colasanto 191 42.72%
Lee L. Brown 179 40.04%
Leon Burk 77 17.22%
Total:447

Town Council Persons - Marathon

David P. Cross 249 47.79%
James E. Dann 272 52.20%
Total:521

Town Council Persons - Preble

Alfred F. Socha 215 50.35%
Donald M. Fisher 212 49.64%
Total:427

Town Council Persons - Scott

Gerald A. Contento 224 51.97%
Vernon B. Filkins 207 48.02%
Total:431

Town Council Persons - Solon

Annette L. Huskins 147 47.26%
Patrick H. Ohara 164 52.73%
Total:311

Town Council Persons - Taylor

David H. Fuller 59 27.96%
Riley Z. Closson 78 36.96%
Russell Eltz 74 35.07%
Total:211

Town Council Persons - Truxton

Carleton L. Young 165 25.07%
Molly McCall-McDermott 161 24.46%
P.J. Dwyer 186 28.26%
Thomas E. Brown 146 22.18%
Total:658

Town Council Persons - Virgil

Eric L. Snow 344 35.83%
Gary Pelton 397 41.35%
Paul F. Slowey 219 22.81%
Total:960

Town Council Persons - Willet

Gregory I. McGowan 124 33.87%
Joanne Brown 130 35.51%
Rebecca J. Smith 112 30.60%
Total:366

Town Justice - Cincinnatus

Michael D. Eccleston 133 100%
Total:133

Town Justice - Cortlandville

Francis J. Casullo 1,097 100%
Total:1,097

Town Justice - Freetown

Terry L. Wolff 161 100%
Total:161

Town Justice - Harford

Johanna Parker 126 51.85%
Sharon C. Canfield 117 48.14%
Total:243

Town Justice - Lapeer

Richard J. Edsall 205 100%
Total:205

Town Justice - Marathon

Eddie Daugherty 281 100%
Total:281

Town Justice - Preble

Michael D. Hughes 139 100%
Total:139

Town Justice - Taylor

Rollan C. Elwood 82 100%
Total:82

Town Justice - Truxton

James J. Denkenberger 225 100%
Total:225

Town Justice - Virgil

R. Scott Elston 427 100%
Total:427

Town Justice - Willet

Jeri A. DuVall 91 100%
Total:91